Ollie's Gig List May 2019

Gloucester

1 Wed

MOON 2, GORDON WOOD BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 8.30-11.00 ACOUSTIC NIGHT
  STEVE KENT  “                         “                      “ 
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  ROD KELLY TRIO FOX & HOUNDS, BREDON, TEWKESBURY GL20 7LA 9,00
  OPEN MIC  CROSS KEYS, CROSS KEYS LA, GLOUCESTER 8,30 everybody welcome
  WORRIED MEN BIKE NITE, 261 BRISTOL RD, GLOUCESTER 
  DARIA KULESH & JONNY DYER CARPENTERS ARMS, MISERDEN 8,00
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT PRINCE OF WALES, CHURCH ST, LEDBURY 8,30 Host – John Burton 01531 630159
  OPEN MIC/JAM GREEN DRAGON, GUARLFORD, MALVERN  8,30 Host - Andy Lindsay/Debbie Parry
  EDWINA HAYES RED LION, KINGS HEATH, BIRMINGHAM B14 7LY 7,45 FOLK CLUB    £12
  PATSY GAMBLE BAND THE TRUMPET, BILSTON, WV14 0EP 9,00
  JAZZ SUN INN, COATE WATER SN3 6AA 8,30
  NOT KNOWN HAWKES HOUSE, THORNBURY 8.00-11.00
  JONNY'S JAZZ/TOM DOUGHTY WARMLEY JAZZ CLUB, CADBURY HEATH SM CLUB, BRISTOL, BS30 8BX 8.30-11.00 £5 OTD


2 Thu

BAND TBC HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  KIM CYPHER BAND OLD COURT HOUSE, CHELTENHAM 8,00 JAZZ FESTIVAL
  PATSY GAMBLE BAND CHELTENHAM JAZZ FESTIVAL 
  OPEN MIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 8,00
  ACOUSTIC SINGER/SONGWRITER STYLE ALMA INN, LINTON, HR9 7RY 8,30
  FOLK NIGHT FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,00 JAZZ/BLUES
  FOLK NIGHT ANCHOR INN, ECKINGTON 8,00 Run by John Wainwright
  OPEN MIC & JAMMING SESSION THREE HORSESHOES, FRAMPTON ON SEVERN 8,00 01452 742100
  JAMMING SESSION STAR INN, WOTTON UNDER EDGE 8,00
  LEWIS CREAVEN  GREEN MAN, BRISTOL 9,00


3 Fri

STEVE FRANKS BOTTLES, BATH RD, CHELTENHAM (opposite Exmouth) 7,30 Solo guitar
  PATSY GAMBLE BAND FIRE STATION, ST JAMES SQ, CHELTENHAM 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  ACT NOT KNOWN YET HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  LIVE MUSIC OLD COURT HOUSE, CHELTENHAM Evening
  BATTLE OF BANDS HEAT 5 COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  LIVE MUSIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 9,00 FREE
  SONS OF EDDY (TRIO) THE BELL, TEWKESBURY 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC THE BERKELEY ARMS, TEWKESBURY 9,00
  MARCELLO PHEASANT INN, TODDINGTON 8,30
  GORDON GILTRAP FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 7,30 £15,00
  LIVE MUSIC HUNTERS INN, BUCKBURY, Nr BUSHLEY GL20 6AR 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC – LOCAL ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,30 ACOUSTIC POP/ROCK
  MUSIC SESSION THREE KINGS, HANLEY CASTLE 12.00-3.00 Run by Les Freeman
  LIVE MUSIC BLUE BELL, RYALL, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00
  OPEN MIC CHERINGTON ARMS, NR SHIPSTON ON STOUR 8,00
  LEWIS CREAVEN  TRIDENT, DOWNEND, BRISTOL BS16 6NY 8,30
  ACT NOT KNOWN YET DOWNEND TAVERN, BRISTOL BS16 5BE 9,00


4 Sat

LIVE JAZZ THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 12.30-4.30
  BLUE STREET BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00
  UKEHOLICS BEEHIVE, MONTPELLIER, CHELTENHAM 5,00 Beer and Cider Festival
  GORDON WOOD &  GUESTS ACOUSTIC CORNER,MONTPELLIER GDNS, CHELTENHAM 3.30-4.15 JAZZ FESTIVAL
  MOON 2 COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  JUNCTION 7 CHARLTON KINGS CLUB, CHARLTON KINGS, CHELT 9.00-11.30
  THE COOKIES ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 8.30-11.30
  ROCKOLOGY THE RIDGE, WINDYRIDGE RD, CHELTENHAM 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC THE BERKELEY ARMS, TEWKESBURY 9,00
  OUTCASTS WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,30
  SAX APPEAL GREEN DRAGON, GUARLFORD, MALVERN  9.30-12.00
  LIVE BANDS VALKYRIE BAR, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM 8,30
  LIVE COVER ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 9,00
  BLACK STAG LAKESIDE MARQUEE, BADMINGTON HORSE TRIALS 
  OVER THE HILL HAYDEN WICK CLUB, SWINDON 9,00
  LEWIS CREAVEN  INN ON THE GREEN, BRISTOL 5,00


5 Sun

JAZZ JAM BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 8.30-10.45 Run by Mike Appleyard
  FAT TONY'S JAM SESSION SOMERSET ARMS, MOOREND ST, CHELT GL53 0HE 7,30
  ACT NOT KNOWN YET HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  STEVE MARSDEN ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 3.30-6.30
  AXEMAN                “                                    “ 7.30-10.30
  OPEN MIC  COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30 Host James
  BLACK DOG WAY COUNTRY MUSIC 1 BLACK DOG WAY, GLOUCESTER GL1 3AF 8,00
  MEL PAUL & MARY LACEY “                         “                      “ 
  THE BRIGHT EYES OLD RICHEANS RUGBY CLUB, GLOUCESTER GL2 0PY 8.00-12.00
  THE SYNCOPATORS JAZZ BAND  MALVERN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB, MALVERN Evening 1920/30 style
  LAZY SUNDAY ACOUSTIC SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 4.00-6.00
   FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  OVER THE HILL WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 4.30-7.30
  FOLK SESSION HOWARD ARMS, ILMINGTON, SHIPSTON 8,30
  TERRY BEANO'S JAZZ VETS COVENTRY JAZZ CLUB WESTWOOD HEATH RD 12.30-3.00 £6,00
  PEDIGREE JAZZ BAND WHITE EAGLE CLUB  RIVERWAY, STAFFORD ST16 3TH 12.00-2.30 £7/£6 members
  ACT NOT KNOWN  ROYAL OAK, 24 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON SN1 4BQ 3.00-5.30 Old Town Blues Club
  LIVE MUSIC THE PLOUGH, 26 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON, SN1 4BQ 3.00-5.30
  NOT YET KNOWN ALBRIGHTON SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB CROSS RD WV7 3QT 1.00-3.00 JAZZ CLUB 90          £6
   THE OLD DUKE, BRISTOL BS1 4ER 12,30


6 Mon

ALEX RAINSFORD TRIO THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 7,00 Martini Monday 2 for 1
  CHRISS COBBSON, JOHN-PAUL GUARD, MIKE CYPHER HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM Evening CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  UKEHOLICS THE ROYAL, CHARLTON KINGS, CHELTENHAM GL53 8JH 4,30
  FOLK SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE EVESHAM 8,00
  ACOUSTIC SESSION PICKLED PLUM, PERSHORE 9,00
  ACOUSTIC SESSION EBRINGTON ARMS, EBRINGTON, GL55 6NH 8,00
  PANAMA JAZZ BAND WINTERBOURNE CARNIVAL, SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE Afternoon


7 Tue

ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC WHEATSHEAF, OLD BATH RD, CHELTENHAM 8,00 Host   Andy & Rob
  PLUG N PLAY – ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  THE VOGWELLS WHITE HART, WINCHCOMBE 8,00 FOLK CLUB
  BEN THOMAS & DAVIDE LOGIRI TRIO ROYAL OAK, 24 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON SN1 4BQ 6,00
  LEWIS CREAVEN  GALLIMAUFRY, BRISTOL 9,00
  FIRST RAITT DOWNEND TAVERN, BRISTOL BS16 5BE 9,00 BRISTOL BLUES CLUB


8 Wed

LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  ROD KELLY TRIO FOX & HOUNDS, BREDON, TEWKESBURY GL20 7LA 9,00
  OPEN MIC  CROSS KEYS, CROSS KEYS LA, GLOUCESTER 8,30 everybody welcome
  BILLY KEMP CARPENTERS ARMS, MISERDEN 8,00
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT PRINCE OF WALES, CHURCH ST, LEDBURY 8,30 Host – John Burton 01531 630159
  OPEN MIC/JAM GREEN DRAGON, GUARLFORD, MALVERN  8,30 Host - Andy Lindsay/Debbie Parry
  THE BONFIRE RADICALS RED LION, KINGS HEATH, BIRMINGHAM B14 7LY 7,45 FOLK CLUB    £12
  JAZZ SUN INN, COATE WATER SN3 6AA 8,30
  NOT KNOWN HAWKES HOUSE, THORNBURY 8.00-11.00
  PAMELAS ALL STARS – JEREMY HUGGETT WARMLEY JAZZ CLUB, CADBURY HEATH SM CLUB, BRISTOL, BS30 8BX 8.30-11.00 £5 OTD


9 Thu

BAND TBC HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  BEN HOLDER QUARTET SMOKEY JOES BENNINGTON ST, CHELTENHAM 7,15 £12 ADV  £15 OTD
  OPEN MIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 8,00
  FOLK NIGHT FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,00 JAZZ/BLUES
  STROUD JAM SESSION  STROUD VALLEY ARTS SPACE 8.30-11.00
  OPEN MIC & JAMMING SESSION THREE HORSESHOES, FRAMPTON ON SEVERN 8,00 01452 742100
  DAVID NEWTON TRIO PRINCE OF WALES, SHRIVENHAM, SWINDON SN6 8AF 8,00 Jazz


10 Fri

BATTLE OF BANDS HEAT 6 COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  LIVE MUSIC OLD COURT HOUSE, CHELTENHAM Evening
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  AARON COOK THE TANK. GLOUCESTER 9,00
  OVER THE HILL KINGSHOLM INN, GLOUCESTER 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 9,00 FREE
  LIVE MUSIC HUNTERS INN, BUCKBURY, Nr BUSHLEY GL20 6AR 9,00
  LIVE AMPLIFIED MUSIC RED LION, MARKET SQUARE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 8,30
  COALVILLE MALE VOICE CHOIR FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 7,45
  LIVE MUSIC – LOCAL ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8.45-11.00 ACOUSTIC POP/ROCK
  MUSIC SESSION THREE KINGS, HANLEY CASTLE 12.00-3.00 Run by Les Freeman
  LIVE MUSIC BLUE BELL, RYALL, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00
  OPEN MIC GATE INN, UPPER BRAILES Nr SHIPSTON ON STOUR 8,30
  RIVER FOLK ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC TROUT INN, LECHLADE, GLOS GL7 3HA 8,00
  PATSY GAMBLE AND JOHN BRIIMHALL ROYAL OAK, WOODCHESTER 7,30
  ECLECTIC AVENUE SWAN HOTEL, WOTTON UNDER EDGE 9,00


11 Sat

KIERA HARMER THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 12.30-4.30
  LEWIS CREAVEN  BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00
  RISKY GALORE CHARLTON KINGS CLUB, CHARLTON KINGS, CHELT 9.00-11.30
  GREMLINS/JOSIE COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  JAGGED HANDS ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 8.30-11.30
  ROCKOLOGY BAKER STREET PUB, GLOUCESTER 9,00
  WORRIED MEN REET PETITE, 18 WEST ST, LEOMINSTER 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC THE BERKELEY ARMS, TEWKESBURY 9,00
  NIGHT CRAWLERS WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,30
  LIVE BANDS VALKYRIE BAR, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM 8,30
  LAST MAN STANDING CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8.45-11.00
  KICK BACK QUEEN VIC, STROUD 9,00
  HIPKISS – PATSY GAMBLE THE ALE HOUSE, STROUD 9,00
  OVER THE HILL NEW CENTUARY CLUB, SWINDON 9,00


12 Sun

MUSICAL GET TOGETHER GREEN ROOM, PLAYHOUSE THEATRE, CHELT 7.30-10.30 Run by Jerry & Paul -all welcome
  HATHERLEY STREET HOTSHOTS BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 8.30-10.45 Run by Mike Appleyard
  OPEN NIGHT SANDFORD PARK ALEHOUSE, CHELTENHAM 8,00 CHELT FOLK CLUB
  TONY B ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 3.30-6.30
  JON CLAIRE                “                                    “ 7.30-10.30
  OPEN MIC  COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30 Host Reuben Lovette
  BLACK DOG WAY COUNTRY MUSIC 1 BLACK DOG WAY, GLOUCESTER GL1 3AF 8,00
  MIKI PETERS “                         “                      “ 
  CRESCENDO BIG BAND GUPSHILL MANOR, TEWKESBURY 3.00-5.30 £10,00
  MISS CHIEF & MR MEANERS WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 4,00
  LAZY SUNDAY ACOUSTIC SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 4.00-6.00
  YOUR BARD FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00 £10,00
  FOLK SESSION BLUE BOAR, TEMPLE GRAFTON, NR STRATFORD 8.30-10.30
  JEFF BARNHART  (USA) COVENTRY JAZZ CLUB WESTWOOD HEATH RD 12.30-3.00
  SAVANNAH JAZZ BAND WHITE EAGLE CLUB  RIVERWAY, STAFFORD ST16 3TH 12.00-2.30 £7/£6 members
  DECO DELIGHT + ROSIE HARRISON ALBRIGHTON SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB CROSS RD WV7 3QT 1.00-3.00 JAZZ CLUB 90          £6
  LIVE MUSIC THE PLOUGH, 26 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON, SN1 4BQ 3.00-5.30
  PATSY GAMBLE WITH EDDIE MARTIN THE OLD DUKE, BRISTOL BS1 4ER 9,00


13 Mon

VINCE FREEMAN TRIO THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 7,00 Martini Monday 2 for 1
  OPEN MIC VALKYRIE BAR, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM 8,00 Run by Tom Parry
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT MILLERS ARMS, BRIDGE ST, PERSHORE WR10 1AT 8,00
  PETER DEE & OCCASIONALLY BIG BAND CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8.45-11.00
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT HALFWAY HOUSE, KINETON, GL54 5UG 8,00 Run by Martin Purches


14 Tue

PLUG AND PLAY OPEN MIC COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  REGULAR OPEN NIGHT WHITE HART, WINCHCOMBE 8,00 FOLK CLUB
  SONG AND TUNE SESSION BAKERS ARMS, BROAD CAMPDEN, CHIPPING CAMPDEN 8,30 Run by Amanda Collicut
  PAPER MOON ROYAL OAK, 24 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON SN1 4BQ 6,00
  MARC DAVIES BAND DOWNEND TAVERN, 125 DOWNEND RD, BRISTOL BS16 5BE 9,00 BRISTOL BLUES CLUB


15 Wed

BAYSHILL JAM BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00 run by Paul Newman
  DAVE KELLY BLUES BAND CHARLTON KINGS CLUB, CHARLTON KINGS, CHELT 8,00 VONNIES
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  ROD KELLY TRIO FOX & HOUNDS, BREDON, TEWKESBURY GL20 7LA 9,00
  OPEN MIC  CROSS KEYS, CROSS KEYS LA, GLOUCESTER 8,30 everybody welcome
  DISCOVERY CARPENTERS ARMS, MISERDEN 8,00 FOLK 
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT PRINCE OF WALES, CHURCH ST, LEDBURY 8,30 Host – John Burton 01531 630159
  OPEN MIC/JAM GREEN DRAGON, GUARLFORD, MALVERN  8,30 Host - Andy Lindsay/Debbie Parry
  CELTIC FOLK FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  PANAMA JAZZ BAND WHITE HART, OLVESTON 8.00-10.30
  JEREMY'S JAZZ FRIENDS WARMLEY JAZZ CLUB, CADBURY HEATH SM CLUB, BRISTOL, BS30 8BX 8.30-11.00 £5 OTD
  BEN WALKER/THE DOVETAIL TRIO RED LION, KINGS HEATH, BIRMINGHAM B14 7LY 7,45 FOLK CLUB    £13


16 Thu

PETER GILL & MIKE CYPHER HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS

  OPEN MIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 8,00
  FOLK NIGHT FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8.45-11.00 JAZZ/BLUES
  FOLK NIGHT RED LION, CHIPPING CAMPDEN 8,30
  FOLK NIGHT ANCHOR INN ECKINGTON 8,00 Run by John Wainwright
  HENRY LOWTHER QUARTET ALBANY CLUB, 10 EARLSDON STREET, COVENTRY CV5 6EG 8,00 (Ray Davies Songbook)
  OPEN MIC & JAMMING SESSION THREE HORSESHOES, FRAMPTON ON SEVERN 8,00 01452 742100
  LEWIS CREAVEN  MENCAP KEYNSHAM, BRISTOL 7,30


17 Fri

LIVE MUSIC OLD COURT HOUSE, CHELTENHAM Evening
  BATTLE OF BANDS SEMI FINAL COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 9,00 FREE
  ACT NOT KNOWN YET FARMERS ARMS, APPERLEY 9,00
  JOE WELDON THE BELL, TEWKESBURY 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC WHITE HART, WINCHCOMBE 8,00 £10,00
  LIVE MUSIC HUNTERS INN, BUCKBURY, Nr BUSHLEY GL20 6AR 9,00
  AARON COOK THE FAIRFIELD, EVESHAM 9,00
  LIVE AMPLIFIED MUSIC RED LION, MARKET SQUARE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 8,30
  GALA CHARITY JAZZ NIGHT 8 HIGH STREET PERSHORE WR10 1BG  IN COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE
  LIVE MUSIC – LOCAL ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,30 ACOUSTIC POP/ROCK
  WORRIED MEN THE BELL 84 SHEEP ST, BICESTER, OXON 9,00
  OPEN MIC CHERINGTON ARMS, NR SHIPSTON ON STOUR 8,00
  MUSIC SESSION THREE KINGS, HANLEY CASTLE 12.00-3.00 Run by Les Freeman
  LIVE MUSIC BLUE BELL, RYALL, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00
  JAZZ JAM PORTABELLO, WORCESTER WR2 4EX 8,00 £2   (to cover room hire)
  LIVE MUSIC STAR INN, WOTTON UNDER EDGE 9,00 WOTTON BLUES CLUB
  OVER THE HILL BLUE LAGOON, BRISTOL 9,00


18 Sat

TOMMY SCOTT THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 12.30-4.30
  THE FOOZ FIGHTERS COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  BLUE STREET BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00
  THE BRIDGE CHARLTON KINGS CLUB, CHARLTON KINGS, CHELT 9.00-11.30
  NANGEL UP FRONT ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 8.30-11.30
  OVER THE HILL RIDGE AND FURROW , ABBEYDALE, GLOUCESTER GL4 4BL 9,00
  AARON COOK THE PILOT INN, HARDWICK, GLOUCESTER 9,00
  LIVE BANDS VALKYRIE BAR, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM 8,30
  PETER DEE & OCCASIONALLY BIG BAND CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8.45-11.00
  THE TOUGH WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,30
  FACESTEALERS CAVALIER PUB, KIDDERMINSTER 9,00
  USUAL SUSPECTS SUN INN, COATE WATER SWINDON 9,00


19 Sun

OPEN MIC  COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30 Host James
  FAT TONY'S JAM SESSION SOMERSET ARMS, MOOREND ST, CHELT GL53 0HE 7,30
  STOLEN CHOCOLATES BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP  Run by Mike Appleyard
  PASSION ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 3.30-6.30
  LEON DAYE                “                                    “ 7.30-10.30
  BLACK DOG WAY COUNTRY MUSIC 1 BLACK DOG WAY, GLOUCESTER GL1 3AF 8,00
  RIDGEWAY 2 (TONY & JESS) “                         “                      “ 
  THE MARTIN VEASEY QUARTET MALVERN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB, MALVERN Evening Smooth swing jazz
  MR WOLF WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 4,00
  LAZY SUNDAY ACOUSTIC SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 4.00-6.00
  OPEN MIC THATCH TAVERN, HONEYBOURNE, EVESHAM 6.00-9.00 Run by Tom Doggett
  COIG FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00 £12,00
  FOLK SESSION BAKERS ARMS, BROAD CAMPDEN, CHIPPING CAMPDEN 8,00
  NICK WARD'S JELLY ROLL QUARTET ALBRIGHTON SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB CROSS RD WV7 3QT 1.00-3.00 JAZZ CLUB 90          £6
  SPATS LANGHAM'S HOT FINGERS + EMILY CAMPBELL COVENTRY JAZZ CLUB WESTWOOD HEATH RD 12.30-3.00 £6,00
  ORIGINAL PANAMA JAZZ BAND WHITE EAGLE CLUB  RIVERWAY, STAFFORD ST16 3TH 12.00-2.30 £7/£6 members
  JON AMOR TRIO ROYAL OAK, 24 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON SN1 4BQ 3.00-5.30 Old Town Blues Club
  LIVE MUSIC THE PLOUGH, 26 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON, SN1 4BQ 3.00-5.30


20 Mon

ALEX TAYLOR TRIO THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 7,00 Martini Monday 2 for 1
  FOLK SESSION CHURCHDOWN CLUB, CHURCH LANE,  GLOUCESTER GL3 2ER 8,00 billc@btinternet.com
  ACOUSTIC SESSION CORNER CUPBOARD, HIGH ST, WINCHCOMBE 8,00 Run by Malcolm Ogden
  FOLK SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE EVESHAM 8,00
  OPEN SESSION ROLLIN HILLS, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00


21 Tue

PLUG N PLAY – ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT MILLERS ARMS, BRIDGE ST, PERSHORE WR10 1AT 8,00
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT HALFWAY HOUSE, KINETON, GL54 5UG 8,00 Run by Martin Purches
  SWING FROM PARIS ROYAL OAK, 24 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON SN1 4BQ 6,00
  THE HANGOVER CLUB (JEFFRAY COLD) DOWNEND TAVERN, BRISTOL BS16 5BE 9,00 BRISTOL BLUES CLUB


22 Wed

OPEN MIC BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 8,30 Run by Too Rock for Country

  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  SALLY IROMONGER CARPENTERS ARMS, MISERDEN 8,00 FOLK/ACOUSTIC
  OPEN MIC  CROSS KEYS, CROSS KEYS LA, GLOUCESTER 8,30 everybody welcome
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT PRINCE OF WALES, CHURCH ST, LEDBURY 8,30 Host – John Burton 01531 630159
  OPEN MIC/JAM GREEN DRAGON, GUARLFORD, MALVERN  8,30 Host - Andy Lindsay/Debbie Parry
  KIM LOWINGS AND THE GREENWOOD RED LION, KINGS HEATH, BIRMINGHAM B14 7LY 7,45 FOLK CLUB    £12
  SHANGHAI SHUFFLE WARMLEY JAZZ CLUB, CADBURY HEATH SM CLUB, BRISTOL, BS30 8BX 8.30-11.00 £5 OTD


23 Thu

BAND TBC HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  OPEN MIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 8,00
  SONG SESSION PLAISTER'S ARMS, WINCHCOMBE 8,00
  FOLK NIGHT FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  COOL HAND CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,00 JAZZ/BLUES
  OPEN MIC & JAMMING SESSION THREE HORSESHOES, FRAMPTON ON SEVERN 8,00 01452 742100
  TOBY BOALCH/CHRIS JONES    DUO PRINCE OF WALES, SHRIVENHAM, SWINDON SN6 8AF 8,00 Jazz


24 Fri

ACT NOT KNOWN  BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00
  BATTLE OF BANDS SEMI FINAL COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  ROCKOLOGY CHELTENHAM TOWN HALL late morn
  LIVE MUSIC OLD COURT HOUSE, CHELTENHAM 
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 9,00 FREE
  LIVE MUSIC HUNTERS INN, BUCKBURY, Nr BUSHLEY GL20 6AR 9,00
  LIVE AMPLIFIED MUSIC RED LION, MARKET SQUARE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 8,30
  LIVE MUSIC – LOCAL ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,30 ACOUSTIC POP/ROCK
  MUSIC SESSION THREE KINGS, HANLEY CASTLE 12.00-3.00 Run by Les Freeman
  LIVE MUSIC BLUE BELL, RYALL, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00
  AARON COOK THE BLACKSHED, SLIMBRIDGE, GLOS 9,00


25 Sat

PETE BUTLER THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 1.00-4.00
  HAXAN/FLOWERPOT COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  OVER THE HILL BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00
  SOULAR CHARLTON KINGS CLUB, CHARLTON KINGS, CHELT 9.00-11.30
  5UNDERCOVER NORWOOD ARMS, BATH RD, CHELTENHAM  Playing 2 sets
  SAGA LOUTS ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 8.30-11.30
  LIVE MUSIC BELL, SHURDINGTON, CHELTENHAM 8,30
  HAMBLING AND LLOYD FARMERS ARMS, EVESHAM RD, BISHOPS CLEEVE 9.00-1100
  LIVE MUSIC BERKELEY ARMS, TEWKESBURY 9,00
  WORRIED MEN TEWKESBURY YMCA, 97 CHURCH ST, TEWKESBURY 9,00
  LIVE BANDS VALKYRIE BAR, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM 8,30
  LIVE COVER ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,30
  BLACK RABBIT WHEELHOUSE MARINA, UPTON ON SEVERN 4,00
  MELVIN HANCOX      

          “                                  
26 Sun

ROD KELLY TRIO CHELT CIVIL SERVICE CLUB, TEWKS RD, CHELT 12.30-3.00 JB'S JAZZ CLUB
  OPEN NIGHT SANDFORD PARK ALEHOUSE, CHELTENHAM 8,00 CHELT FOLK CLUB
  THE BRIDGE WHEATSHEAF, OLD BATH RD, CHELTENHAM 8,00 WHEATSHEAF FESTIVAL
  GORDON WOOD (SOLO)                “                                    “ 3.15-4.00         “       “
  OPEN MIC  COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30 run by Reuben Lovette
  STRAYS AND WAIFS BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 8,30 Run by Mike Appleyard
  ALLY BENNETT ALBION HOUSE, NORTH ST, CHELT GL50 4DJ 3.30-6.30
  KEVIN RHODES                “                                    “ 7.30-10.30
  ACOUSTIC SESSION  FOUNTAIN INN, WESTGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 8,00 Hosted by Drawing of the Three
  BLACK DOG WAY COUNTRY MUSIC 1 BLACK DOG WAY, GLOUCESTER GL1 3AF 8,00
  HOMBRE “                         “                      “ 
  THE SHY TEDS OLD RICHEANS RUGBY CLUB, GLOUCESTER GL2 0PY 8.00-1200
  LAZY SUNDAY ACOUSTIC SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 4.00-6.00
  ACT NOT KNOWN  MALVERN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB, MALVERN Evening Jazz
  DRAGON JAZZMEN ALBRIGHTON SPORTS & SOCIAL CLUB CROSS RD WV7 3QT 1.00-3.00 JAZZ CLUB 90          £6
  SHELIA FAWLES S&G BAND COVENTRY JAZZ CLUB WESTWOOD HEATH RD 12.30-3.00 £6,00
  TAME VALLEY STOMPERS WHITE EAGLE CLUB  RIVERWAY, STAFFORD ST16 3TH 12.00-2.30 £7/£6 members
  OVER THE HILL HIGH STREET CLUB, SWINDON 4.00-7.00
  LIVE MUSIC THE PLOUGH, 26 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON, SN1 4BQ 3.00-5.30


27 Mon

DOM FRANKS TRIO THE DAFF0DIL, SUFFOLK, CHELTENHAM 7,00 Martini Monday 2 for 1
  UKEHOLICS BEEHIVE, MONTPELLIER, CHELTENHAM Evening
  ACOUSTIC SESSION CORNER CUPBOARD, HIGH ST, WINCHCOMBE 8,00 Run by Malcolm Ogden
  FOLK SESSION RED LION, MARKET PLACE EVESHAM 8,00
  OPEN SESSION ROLLIN HILLS, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00


28 Tue

PLUG N PLAY – ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ 9,30
  JAZZ AND BLUES JAM NORWOOD ARMS, BATH RD, CHELTENHAM 8,30
  FOLK NIGHT MILLERS ARMS, BRIDGE ST, PERSHORE WR10 1AT 8,00
  ANDY HAGUE QUINTET ROYAL OAK, 24 DEVIZES RD, SWINDON SN1 4BQ 6,00
  MESTIZO DOWNEND TAVERN, BRISTOL BS16 5BE 9,00 BRISTOL BLUES CLUB


29 Wed

LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  RAGTIME JUG ORCHESTRA CARPENTERS ARMS, MISERDEN 8,00 FOLK/ACOUSTIC
  KIM CYPHER QUARTET THEOC HOUSE, TEWKESBURY 8.00-11.00 Jazz Club
  OPEN MIC  CROSS KEYS, CROSS KEYS LA, GLOUCESTER 8,30 everybody welcome
  MIKE OWEN'S SCARLETTE'S SERENADERS PERSHORE TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB WR10 1QU 8,00 JAZZ CLUB 90          £5
  ACOUSTIC NIGHT PRINCE OF WALES, CHURCH ST, LEDBURY 8,30 Host – John Burton 01531 630159
  OPEN MIC/JAM GREEN DRAGON, GUARLFORD, MALVERN  8,30 Host - Andy Lindsay/Debbie Parry
   RED LION, KINGS HEATH, BIRMINGHAM B14 7LY 7,45 FOLK CLUB    £12
  J B TRIO HAWKES HOUSE, THORNBURY 8.00-11.00 Jazz Club
  RON KINGS RYTHM  ACES WARMLEY JAZZ CLUB, CADBURY HEATH SM CLUB, BRISTOL, BS30 8BX 8.30-11.00 £5 OTD


30 Thu

BAND TBC HARRY COOKS MONTPELLIER CHELTENHAM 8.30-11.00 CYPHER'S SESSIONS
  OPEN MIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 8,00
  PONCHARTRAIN EVERGREEN HALL, BROADWELL COLEFORD GL16 7BN 7,30 5 Piece Americana
  FOLK NIGHT FLEECE INN, BRETFORTON, EVESHAM WR11 7JE 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,00 JAZZ/BLUES
  OPEN MIC & JAMMING SESSION THREE HORSESHOES, FRAMPTON ON SEVERN 8,00 01452 742100
  GEORGE HUXLEY JAZZ CLUB SOLIHULL BRITISH LEGION CLUB B91 3DH 8.00-10.00 £7   £8
  LEWIS CREAVEN  PIGSTY HILLS BLUES CLUB, GOLDEN LION, BRISTOL BS7 8NZ 9,00


31 Fri

ACT NOT KNOWN  BAYSHILL , 85 ST GEORGES PLACE, CHELT GL50 3PP 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC OLD COURT HOUSE, CHELTENHAM Evening
  BATTLE OF BANDS SEMI FINAL COTSWOLD, 17 PORTLAND ST, CHELT GL52 2NZ8 9,30
  LIVE MUSIC SUP & CHOW, BATH ROAD, CHELTENHAM 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC NEW INN, NORTHGATE ST, GLOUCESTER 9,00 FREE
  TIM DALLING NEWROPE STRING BAND EVERGREEN HALL, BROADWELL COLEFORD GL16 7BN 7,30
  OPEN MIC THE BERKELEY ARMS, TEWKESBURY 9,00 run by - Future Set  01684 290555
  MISS CHIEF & MR MEANERS THE BELL, TEWKESBURY 8,00
  LIVE MUSIC HUNTERS INN, BUCKBURY, Nr BUSHLEY GL20 6AR 9,00
  LIVE MUSIC – LOCAL ACTS CROWN & TRUMPET, BROADWAY 8,30 ACOUSTIC POP/ROCK
  MUSIC SESSION THREE KINGS, HANLEY CASTLE 12.00-3.00 Run by Les Freeman
  LIVE MUSIC BLUE BELL, RYALL, UPTON ON SEVERN 9,00
  LIVE AMPLIFIED MUSIC RED LION, MARKET SQUARE, EVESHAM WR11 4RE 8,30
  RIVER FOLK ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC TROUT INN, LECHLADE, GLOS GL7 3HA 8,00 £2,00
  LEWIS CREAVEN  DOWNEND TAVERN, 125 DOWNEND RD, BRISTOL BS16 5BE 9,00
  WORRIED MEN TRIDENT, BADMINTON RD, BRISTOL 9,00

 

 

Live Music Gigs Gloucestershire

See all listings from Live Music Gigs Gloucestershire


Newsletter
To sign up up for www.glos.info weekly newsletter, please click here.

Please mention www.glos.info when contacting this advertiser.

Disclaimer
glos.info try to bring you details of the best local events. Amendments to the published details can occur, so please check with the venue if uncertain.